MenuClose
A neat stack of closed manila folders and a pen on a desk by a window.

How Much Line of Credit Can I Get? A Worksheet Calculator for Clovis, NM

Three hand calculations that point to a line of credit size worth asking about: the cash gap, a revenue check and a receivables base.

Preparing for Line of Credit Worksheet Near Clovis, NM

  1. The first conversation

    Phone, or send the form, and describe the expense and its timing.

  2. A shorter list

    We point to the funding types that fit and the records a partner may ask for.

  3. The partner's answer

    A partner reviews the request and gives its own decision.

In short

This worksheet answers how much line of credit to ask for, by hand. It works three ways: the largest cash gap your bills create, a revenue check, and a receivables base. The smallest result is a sensible starting request. A funding partner sets the actual limit after its own review; the worksheet only frames the conversation.

How Much Line of Credit Can I Get? Calculator Steps for Clovis, NM

Work these three methods with your own figures. Each takes a few lines on paper.

Method 1: the cash gap

  1. List each week's bills for the next 13 weeks.
  2. List each week's expected deposits.
  3. Running total: deposits minus bills, week by week.
  4. The point where the running total sits furthest below zero, written as a positive number, is the gap.

Method 2: a revenue check

Take annual revenue from the last tax return and work out one-tenth of it. Partners set their own limits, so this is only a reference point for the request, not a rule.

Method 3: a receivables base

Add up customer invoices less than 90 days old and multiply by an advance rate. Partners set advance rates; 80% is used below only as an invented figure.

A Worked Example for a Curry County, NM Business

Illustration only, invented figures: a Curry County, NM supplier with $520,000 in annual revenue, $64,000 in invoices under 90 days, and a 13-week plan whose running total falls to minus $18,000 in week 6.

Invented figures, illustration only
MethodCalculationResult
Cash gapDeepest point of the running total below zero$18,000
Revenue check$520,000 x 10%$52,000
Receivables base$64,000 x 80%$51,200

In this invented example the cash gap, $18,000, is the smallest of the three and the most specific, so it is the request to start with; the other two show it is not out of scale with the business.

Building the 13-Week Plan From Bank Statements

The cash gap method rests on a 13-week plan, and the plan rests on your own records. Pull the last three months of business bank statements and sort every line into deposits and payments. Deposits: card settlements, checks from customers, transfers in. Payments: payroll, rent, suppliers, loan and lease payments, taxes. Average each weekly category, then adjust for anything you know is coming, such as a large order, an annual insurance premium or a tax payment. A partner reviewing a line of credit request reads the same statements, so the plan and the review start from one source.

How to Read the Result in Clovis, NM, in Plain Terms

If the cash gap is far below the other two, the business needs less credit than it might carry; asking for the gap keeps fees on unused limits down. If the gap is far above them, the shortfall may be bigger than a line is built for, and a term loan or working capital may fit better. If all three land close together, the request is well framed.

Interest on a line runs only on the drawn balance. Illustration only, invented figures: $18,000 drawn for one month at an invented 12% annual rate costs about $180 in interest in this invented example.

Where This Line of Credit Worksheet Stops

  • It does not predict a partner's decision or limit.
  • It ignores credit history, collateral and existing debts, which partners read.
  • Uneven weeks the plan misses will change the gap.
  • It does not price fees; read each offer for draw and annual fees.

Curry County, NM had 1,018 employer establishments in 2023, 485 of them below five employees (County Business Patterns). In a business that size, writing the 13-week plan down is part of the owner's own job.

After the Worksheet: Next Step for a Clovis, NM Owner

Phone (575) 242-8764 or send the request form with the gap in mind. The business line of credit page explains draws, paydowns and borrowing base lines, and more guides are on the resources page.

By Flintshore Financial ยท Updated

Questions People Ask About Line of Credit Worksheet

Plain answers to first questions about a request.

Call (575) 242-8764
Why is there no automatic calculator on this page?

A credit line limit depends on records a partner reads, so the worksheet keeps the three steps visible instead.

Should I ask for the biggest of the three results?

Start with the cash gap; it ties the request to real bills.

Do partners use a revenue percentage?

Each partner sets its own method; the revenue check here is only a reference point.

More on Line of Credit Worksheet in the Clovis, NM Area

  • New Mexico Lenders

    Business lenders in New Mexico for Clovis, NM owners: banks, credit unions, online lenders, equipment finance companies and how to compare offers.

  • Buying a Business

    Business acquisition loans in New Mexico for Clovis, NM buyers: finding businesses for sale, records, valuation, seller notes and payments by hand.

  • Clovis, NM Licenses and Permits

    City of Clovis, NM business license, renewal, building permits, planning and zoning, and Curry County, NM questions, in order, before a build-out loan.

Look into Line of Credit Worksheet Across Clovis, NM

Phone (575) 242-8764 or send the request form with the expense and when cash returns, and we can go over which funding types match it.

Call (575) 242-8764Request